All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Monday, September 7th, 2015.
small text medium text large text

ALLEGHENY CITY HOME / MAYVIEW STATE HOSPITAL

Dates:
Established - April 9,1844
Closed - ?
Locations:
1st site - Girty's Run, Shaler Twp. / 166 acres
2nd site - Claremont, O'Hara Twp. / on the north bank of the Allegheny River (1871)
Also Known As:
Allegheny City Poor House
Allegheny City Farm
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Notes:
Institution for indigent adults and children who resided in Allegheny City. A small minority were considered insane. First site opened in 1845.
Second site at Claremont began occupancy in July, 1873.
Cemetery destroyed during the construction of Route 28 (see O'Hara Twp. on the 1906 County plat map).
Probably merged with Mayview sometime after Pittsburgh annexed Allegheny City in 1907.
Appears in the 1908 list of philanthropic agencies in Pittsburgh, but not in the 1913.
Location of Records:
Pennsylvania State Archives, Record Group 23 - Dept. of Public Welfare, Mayview State Hospital (Case Book of Allegheny City Farm, 1884-1887)
City of Allegheny Death Index and Records, 1876-1907 / On microfiche in the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Department
Lists and Indexes to the Legal Court, and Municipal Records of Allegheny County, PA ("Births and Deaths in the Allegheny City Home, 1871-1904"), vol. I, pp. 100-108 rqF157 .A4 L5 1982
Sources:
Pittsburgh Photographic Library (Institutions - 1)
History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (1889), Vol. I, p. 703 rF157 .A4 H6 1998
Parke, John E. Recollection of Seventy Years and Historical Gleanings of Allegheny, Pennsylvania. Franklin Press : Boston, 1886. pp. 157-162. rF159 .P66 A4464 1886x
Directory of the Philanthropic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, 1908. Kingsley House Association. rHV99 .P65 W48 1908